2018 Gallery

BEST IN SHOW
“Chinese Dream” by Eugenia Ioganov
Sponsored by RE/Max Victoria

BEST 3 DIMENSIONAL
Sponsored by Tanner’s Books
“Sailing Away” by Karin Schieber

 

BEST WORK ON CANVAS or BOARD
Sponsored by Island Blue Art and Graphics

“Guardian” by Glen Melville

 

BEST WORK ON PAPER or UNDER GLASS
Sponsored by The Market Stores

“You Say Tomato, I Say Tomahto” by Tereza Allen
‘Image Not Available’

BEST PHOTOGRAPH/DIGITAL MEDIA
Sponsored by BC Transit
“Huangshan:  Where Spirits Soar” by Ian Faulks

SHOW DESIGNER’S AWARD
Sponsored by Mill Bay Marine Group

“Dog With A Pearl Earring” by Wendy Chartrand

 

COLIN GRAHAM AWARD FOR INNOVATIVE WORK
Sponsored by Victoria International Airport

“Industrial Sturgeon” by Richard Shaw

 

BEST WORK IN MASTERS CATEGORY
Sponsored by Finlayson Bonet Architects

“Limes” by Noah Layne

** JUROR CHOICE AWARDS **

 MIKE SVOB
Sponsored by A. Clinckett & D. Gelinas

“It Takes A Rainbow” by Leslie Gregory-Morgan

 

MIKE SVOB
Sponsored by Nick Tuele Fine Art Appraisals

“Let’s Snuggle Up” by Maureen Walker

CINDY GIBSON
Sponsored by Mary Winspear Centre

“Spring Lemons” by Jennifer Olson

Spring Lemons by Jennifer Olson

CINDY GIBSON
Sponsored by Live Young Medical

“Three Vessels” by Debbie Katz

Three Vessels by Debbie Katz

 

KEN FAULKS
Sponsored by Live Young Medical

“Winston” by Karen Lancey

Winston by Karen Lancey

 

KEN FAULKS
Sponsored by Viola Van de Ruyt – National Bank

“Spaghetti (Pagliacci’s)” by Mel Williamson

Spaghetti (Pagliacci's) by Mel Williamson

 

HONOURABLE MENTIONS

Terry Asselstine “Standard Alternative”
Victor Bosson “Camera Club on the Grand Tour”
Colin E. Bowley “Type Tray Bric-a-Brac”
Nancy Brown-Schembri “Great Blue Heron Lands”
Eunmi Conacher “Sidney Harbour”
Jane Dillon-Davis “Woodland Anemones”
Caren Heine “Favorite Flowers”
Caren Heine “Trellis of Sweet Peas”
Alan Hopper “Blue Nude Reflecting”
Alan Hopper “Hanging Baskets Reflecting”
Anne Hudec “Aphrodite”
Carol Koebbeman “Denial”
Sharon Lennox “Something in the Air Grizzly Bear”
Sharon Lennox “Playing Rough Grizzly Bears”
Lori Mudrie “Lichen 2”
Jennifer Olson “Peach Reflections”
Rob Owen “Madrona by the Sea”
Keith Taylor “Kalij Pheasant”
Keith Taylor “Wood Ducks”
Susan G. Taylor “Picked on the Last Day of Summer”
Sandy Terry “Rococo”
Marla Thirsk “Bear in the Berries”
Trinita Waller “Fish Wheel”