2016 Gallery

People’s Choice Award 2016

Sponsored by Community Arts Council of the Saanich Peninsula

‘Welcome Home’ by Jen Wright

_MG_9176b3D

The prize winners for the Sidney Fine Art Show 2016 are:

Best in Show

Sponsored by Re/Max Victoria:

‘Harmony’ by Glen Melville
_MG_9111bBIS

Best Work- Master’s Category

Sponsored by Red Art Gallery:

‘Mother & Pup Sea Otters’ by Craig Benson
_MG_9201bMA

Show Designer’s Choice

Sponsored by Mary Winspear Centre:

‘Angst’ by Catherine Moffat
_MG_9119bSD

Jurors Choice Harold Allanson

Sponsored by Community Arts Council of the Saanich Peninsula:

‘Some Considerations’ by Carol Koebbemann

_MG_9129bHA1

‘Fisherman’s Wharf’ by Peter Loebel
_MG_9131bHA2<

Jurors Choice Ann Hudek

Sponsored by Ian C. Morley Law Corporation:

‘Rhythm of the Moons’ by Linda Carswell-Bland
_MG_9132bAH1<

‘Goodnight Sweet Satellite’ by Patrick MCallum
_MG_9136bAH2

Best Photograph/Photo-Based Media

Sponsored by Bartlett Tree Experts:

‘Frozen in Time’ by Eve Pollard
_MG_9116bBPDM

Best Work on Paper or Under Glass

Sponsored by The Market Stores:

‘In Stripes’ by Peter Loebel
_MG_9118bBWPG

Best Work on Canvas or Board

Sponsored by Island Blue Art Store:

‘White Boats on a Beach’ by Deborah Tilby
_MG_9117bBWCB

Best 3-Dimensional

Sponsored by Tanner’s Books:

‘Welcome Home’ by Jen Wright
_MG_9176b3D

Colin Graham Award for Innovative Work

Sponsored by Victoria Airport Authority:

‘Bear #7 The Golden Age’ by Richard Shaw
_MG_9161bCGI

Juror’s Choice Dianna Ponting

Sponsored by Live Young Medical:

‘Perched Barn Owl’ by Sharon Lennox
_MG_9139bDP1

‘Lipstick Two’ by Glen Langston

_MG_9114bDP1

HONOURABLE MENTIONS

Jane Biggs “Rising Sun”
Sandy Bligh “Crusin’ ”
Barrie Baptie “In the Eye of the Beholder”
Barrie Baptie “Starburst”
Janis Blyth “For the Softer Palate”
Colin E. Bowley “The Music Man”
Neil Fatin “Maple Bay Serenity”
Ian Faulks “Mekong Fisherman”
Leslie Gregory-Morgan “Curtain Call”
Paul Harder  “Crouching Octopus”
Carol Heine “Rhodos Hollyhocks”
William Hintz “Fisherman’s Wharf”
Carol Koebbemann “Calm Within the Storm”
Diane MacDonald “Fugitive Beauty”
Dennis McMahon “Road to Steptoe Butte”
Catherine Moffat “The Lemon Bucket”
Andre Prevost “Kwatgiutl Ancestor Totem”
Richard Shaw “A Flash of Silver”
Shayne Stadnick “Fog Lip”
Sandy Terry “Peony Pirouettes”
Deborah Tilby “Sunday Morning”
Serena J. Trinder “The Blue Raj”